CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES
MEN’S BASKETBALLL CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY 

*(First year as head coach of respective college) 

Year State Champion (Record) Head Coach Score Runner-up (Record) Host/Site 
1952 Ventura (33-5) George Hails 81-74 vs. Sequoias at Sequoias
1953 Sequoias (18-8) Polly Wilhelmsen 80-78 vs. Fullerton (20-10) at Long Beach City
1954 Fullerton (31-2) Alex Omalev 67-57 vs. Grant Tech (ARC) at Sacramento
1955 Fresno (unkn) Joe Kelly 88-85 vs. Mt. San Antonio (22-10) at Roosev’t,
1956 Los Angeles Harbor (26-?) Norm Kettering 82-72 vs. Antelope Valley (26-7) at Fullerton
1957 Allan Hancock (34-1) Bill Bertka 82-77 vs. Vallejo (Solano) at San Jose City
1958 Long Beach City (27-4) Charlie Church 57-47 vs. Oakland (Merritt) at Bakersfield
1959 Long Beach City (30-3) Charlie Church 75-67 vs Santa Ana (26-7) at Long Beach City
1960 San Jose City (27-7) Jim Padgett 77-67 vs. Fullerton (27-5) at San Jose City
1961 Fullerton (33-2) *Bill Mann 94-85 vs. San Jose City at Santa Maria HS
1962 CC San Francisco Sid Phelan 71-56 vs. Citrus at Orange Coast
1963 Fresno City Joe Kelly 76-69 vs. San Diego City at American River
1964 Riverside City (35-0) Jerry Tarkanian 78-71 vs. Allan Hancock (26-7) at Mt. San Antonio
1965 Riverside City (31-5) Jerry Tarkanian 69-67, OT vs. Fresno City at San Mateo
1966 Riverside City (33-1) Jerry Tarkanian 91-61 vs. CC San Francisco (30-3) at Bakersfield
1967 Pasadena City (35-1) Jerry Tarkanian 89-79 vs. Long Beach (28-2) at Santa Monica
1968 Cerritos (31-3) Jim Killingsworth 69-68, 3OT vs. Pasadena City (32-3) at Cerritos
1969 Pasadena City (26-5) *Dan Ayala 68-52 vs. Imperial Valley (24-7) at Selland, Fresno
1970 Compton (33-0) *Jim Newman 77-75, 2OT vs.  Long Beach City at Long Beach City
1971 Long Beach City (27-5) Lute Olsen 57-54 vs. Cerritos (24-5) at Allan Hancock
1972 Santa Monica (26-6) Bobby Dye 81-74 vs. Laney (28-8) at Ventura
1973 Compton (28-6) Jim Newman 73-72 vs. Long Beach (26-7) at Ventura
1974 Allan Hancock (29-6) Bob McCutcheon 80-73 vs. Long Beach (27-6) S1 at Selland, Fresno
1975 LA Harbor (27-5) Jim White 77-58 vs. Cerritos (17-14) at Selland, Fresno
1976 Long Beach City Bill Fraser 65-62 vs. Compton (22-10) at Selland, Fresno
1977 Cypress (28-1), Don Johnson 78-75 vs. Santa Barbara (31-4) at Selland, Fresno
1978 Bakersfield (33-2) Ralph Krafve 100-85 vs. San Francisco (22-11) at Long Beach Arena
1979 Orange Coast (27-5) Tandy Gillis 75-67, OT vs. Saddleback (26-9) at CSU Fullerton
1980 Cypress (28-1) Don Johnson 78-75 vs. Chabot (32-3) at Cal Poly Pomona
1981 El Camino (32-4) Paul Landreaux 78-53 vs. San Francisco (33-3) at CSU Fullerton
1982 Sequoias Keith Hughes 67-51 vs. Compton (29-6) at Toso, Santa Clara
1983 Cerritos (32-3) *Jack Bogdanovich 88-86, 3OT vs. Pasadena City (27-8) at Toso, Santa Clara
1984 San Joaquin Delta (24-9) Rob Dewitt 38-37, OT vs. Santa Barbara (26-9) at Selland, Fresno
1985 El Camino (33-1) Paul Landreaux 37-35 vs. San Jose City (28-8) at Selland, Fresno
1986 Sacramento City (27-7) Mike Syas 77-71 vs. CC San Francisco (31-3) at Cerritos
1987 Ventura (31-4) Phil Mathews 76-72 vs. Saddleback (27-8) Gersten, atLMU
1988 El Camino (33-3) Paul Landreaux 58-56 vs. Columbia (33-3) at Toso, Santa Clara
1989 Cerritos (31-4) Jack Bogdanovich 85-76 vs. Chabot at Toso, Santa Clara
1990 Rancho Santiago (32-3) Dana Pagett 72-65 vs. Chabot (26-8) at Bren, UCI
1991 Rancho Santiago (35-2) Dana Pagett 73-70 vs. Long Beach (32-5) at Bren, UCI
1992 Cerritos (33-4) Jack Bogdanovich 89-87 vs. West Valley at San Jose State
1993 Columbia (32-2) Denny Aye 97-88 vs. Ventura (37-2) at University San Francisco 
1994 Long Beach City (32-6) Gary Anderson 63-61 vs. Ventura (36-3) at Bren, UCI
1995 Ventura (37-1) Phil Mathews 80-61 vs. West Valley (32-3) at Bren, UCI
1996 vacated [Ventura (33-2)] *Virgil Watson 82-81 vs. West Valley (31-3) at San Jose State
1997 LA City (30-6) Mike Miller 67-62 vs. San Jose City (32-6) at San Jose State
1998 Compton (27-3) Damaine Powell 82-71 vs. Bakersfield (32-5) at Bren, UCI
1999 Cerritos (33-5) Dean Acklund 92-77 vs. Mt. San Jacinto (32-6) at Bren, UCI
2000 Porterville (33-4) George Nessman 79-66 vs. Sequoias (26-11) at Spanos, UOP
2001 Los Angeles Southwest Reggie Morris 75-66 vs. San Jose City at Spanos, UOP
2002 Saddleback (33-4) Bill Brummel 77-76 vs. LA City (30-9) at Spanos, UOP
2003 LA City (36-2) Mike Miller 90-82 vs. Fresno City (38-2) at U. San Diego
2004 Compton (17-8) Damaine Powell 82-77 vs. American River (26-8) at U. San Diego
2005 Fresno City (34-0) Vance Walberg 83-68 vs. San Bernardino (27-5) at U. San Diego
2006 Fullerton (37-0) Dieter Horton 81-67 vs. West Valley (33-4) at Selland Arena
2007 Fresno (32-8) Ed Madec 90-77 vs. Antleope Valley (31-7) at Selland Arena
2008 Citrus (35-1) Rick Croy 72-67 vs. Fullerton (28-6) at Spanos, UOP
2009 Riverside (30-7) John Smith 69-60, OT vs. Saddleback (29-8) at Selland Arena
2010 Saddleback (29-5) Andy Ground 63-57 vs. CC San Francisco (28-5) at Cal Lutheran
2011 CC of San Francisco (32-1) Justin Labagh 83-81 vs. Citrus (27-6) at Ventura
2012 Fresno (33-3) Ed Madec 77-62 vs. Yuba (33-4) at Cosumnes River
2013 Mt. San Antonio (29-3) Clark Maloney 102-88 vs. Chaffey (27-7) at Cosumnes River
2014 Santa Rosa (24-8) Craig McMillan 73-67 vs. San Bernardino Valley (29-8) at Cerritos
2015 Saddleback (33-2) Andy Ground 50-47 vs. East Los Angeles (22-11) at Cerritos
2016 CC San Francisco (32-1) Justin Labagh 68-57 vs. Saddleback (31-2) at Las Positas
2017 San Diego City (31-5) Mitch Charlens 53-31 vs. Fullerton (26-7) at Las Positas
2018 CC San Francisco (33-1) Justin Labagh 82-72 vs. San Diego City (33-3) at Ventura
2019 Fullerton (30-3) Perry Webster 85-79 vs. CC San Francisco (31-2) at Ventura
2020 NO TOURNAMENT (COVID)
2021 NO TOURNAMENT (COVID)
2022 CC San Francisco (32-1) Justin Labagh 91-66 vs. West Valley (28-4) at West Hills-Lemoore

From 1978 through 1987: eight-team, double elimination sectional tournament, top two to state (double elimination), except for; 
From 1988 to 1991: eight first-round regional games, eight winners meet in best two-out-of-three series with four 
From 1992 to present: four, four-team brackets in each region; bracket winners to state championships 

CHAMPIONS — SMALL SCHOOL DIVISION 

YEAR CHAMPION COACH RUNNER-UP COACH TOURNEY SITE 
1973 Barstow Jim Parks Menlo/Bud Presley at Ventura JC
1974 Menlo Bud Presley Merced/Don Reid at Fresno Selland
1975 Butte John Abell Skyline/Lyle Newcomer at Fresno Selland
1976 Butte John Abell Menlo/Bud Presley at Fresno Selland
1977 Skyline Lyle Newcomer Mt. San Jacinto/John Chambers at Fresno Selland
1978 Merced Don Reid Menlo/Bud Presley at Long Beach Arena
1979 Merced Don Reid Butte/John Abell at Cal State Fullerton
1980 Barstow Jim Parks Merced/Don Reid at Cal Poly Pomona
1981 Barstow Jim Parks Skyline/Pete Pontacq at Cal State Fullerton
1982 Skyline Pete Pontacq Shasta/Jim Parks at Santa Clara Toso
1983 Shasta Jim Parks Marin/John Johnson at Santa Clara Toso

Finalist from the same conference
2022 - CC of San Francisco vs. West Valley
2009 - Riverside vs. Saddleback
2000 - Porterville vs. Sequoias
1979 - Orange Coast vs. Saddleback

All-North Final
2022 - CC San Francisco vs. West Valley
2012 - Fresno vs. Yuba
2000 - Porterville vs. Sequoias
1986 - Sacramento City vs. CC San Francisco

All-South Final
has happened 25 times, last time was 2017